Skip to content

Aotea Finance Privacy Policy

Aotea Finance Limited, Aotea Finance (Manukau) Limited, Aotea Finance (West Auckland) Limited, Aotea Finance (Panmure) Limited, Aotea Finance (Takanini) Limited, & Aotea Finance (Panmure) Limited (“we” or “us”) and all its related companies take your privacy seriously, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. We recognise the importance of keeping your personal information confidential and secure.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and hold your personal information (information about you as an identifiable individual), how we deal with your personal information, who we disclose it to and how you can access and correct the personal information we hold about you.

We may also collect, use and disclose information to the extent applicable law does not prohibit it.

Personal Information we collect and hold

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you in the course of carrying on our businesses, including providing products and services to you.

Depending on your interactions with us, the personal information that we may collect and hold includes:

  • your name (and any previous or other names you are or have been known by), address, email address, contact numbers(s), date of birth, gender, biometric data and image, and drivers licence and/or passport numbers;
  • information about your financial position (including household budget, reasons for borrowing, banking transactions history), employment and residential status, personal circumstances, credit and repayment history information, and information about how you discovered us; 
  • your involvement in (or relationship to) any corporate entity or trust;
  • information about your employment and type of work you do;
  • any additional information provided in an application you make;
  • information about your preference for products and services we offer from time to time; 
  • any other personal information which we are required to collect for identification or verification purposes; 
  • any additional information you provide, such as when you contact us, log in to our websites (including www.aoteafinance.co.nz), or call us;
  • any information you may provide to us through customer surveys;
  • a record of any queries you have made or communications you have with us; and 
  • any other information that you authorise us to collect.

We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. Some of this information may be linked to you personally. This information helps our services function correctly, helps us understand the needs of our users and may be used for the other purposes set out in this privacy notice. Examples of this information include:

  • website related traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data;
  • data related to your use of the Platforms. This includes the pages you visit, the resources and services that you access; the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, referring pages (pages you came from or go to) and statistical and other aggregated data derived from your use of the Platforms;
  • information about your device, computer and network connection, including your IP address, operating system, hardware version and browser type; and
  • if you allow our Platforms to deliver content based on your location (for example by enabling this feature on your mobile device) we may collect location data (such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals) including for the automated delivery of relevant content and advertising to you.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include log files, usage monitoring software and cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s device that can identify the device you are working from. The cookie file gives us details such as your IP address, platform, browser and domain (whether you are accessing our services from NZ or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies to personalise your experience, make it easier for you to navigate our services, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and other viewing and usage history, and your login details (if you choose) enabling you to use certain services as a registered user without having to log on each time. We may also use cookies to provide you with certain advertisements which may be of interest to you. If you disable cookies it may limit your access to some of the Platforms’ content and features. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our services, but your experience may be affected.

You can choose to withhold personal information, but this may restrict the services and products we can supply to you or you may not be able to fully utilise all our products and services.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect information about you:

  • when you use our websites (such as www.aoteafinance.co.nz), and official Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin Page;
  • when you apply for a loan either through our websites or in any one of our branches; 
  • when you enter competitions or other promotions; 
  • when you complete surveys online or in any of our branches;
  • from publicly available information.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as related entities and organisations which provide services to us, including credit reporting agencies, identification service providers, your referees, your present or former employer, and/or any other present or former creditor.

When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of such information and our right to disclose it to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy. other notifications to you and to the extent applicable law does not prohibit it.

Storage of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold; however no method is completely secure and we are not responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties.  You are responsible for ensuring your internet browser and computer system are secure and can support any security measures we use to protect your information.

Your personal information will be stored either in paper files or electronically in secure data centres which may be owned by third parties.  All electronically stored personal information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of recognised security procedures such as passwords.

We have strict confidentiality standards that control who in our staff can see your personal information and what they’re allowed to do with it.

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process, assess and acknowledge any request for finance you have made with us;
  • for the management, assessment or enforcement by us of any agreement and/or security you have with us; 
  • to assess your credit worthiness and financial position from time to time, including reviewing and managing your agreement, collecting or recovering any payments or other amounts from you, monitoring your compliance, or to better service you; 
  • to notify a credit reporter or a credit provider of your repayment history and account details, if you default in any payment or breach any contract or arrangement with us and/or to verify your identity as may be required from time to time by the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 and other applicable laws or regulations;
  • to collect any outstanding debt from you;
  • to offer further finance to you;
  • to comply with any laws in New Zealand; 
  • to market our products and services including future products and services which we believe may be of interest to you including by email, unless you tell us not to as detailed below under “Marketing and Opting Out”;
  • to undertake market research related to our product and services or future products and services for the benefit of our customers;
  • share your personal information with third parties where you have consented for that information to be shared with them;
  • train our staff, monitor and maintain our systems and networks; 
  • for our internal purposes such as risk management and billing;
  • respond and follow up on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made;
  • to monitor and screen any agreement or account you have with us for fraud or other crime detection or prevention purposes or risks to our products or services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • any other purpose you have consented to or authorise.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the advisers, consultants and contractors we ordinarily engage for the above purposes (such as mailing houses, insurers, printers, lawyers, accountants and other service providers);
  • to any other person or entity to whom you have consented us to disclose your personal information;
  • to any person where disclosure is required or authorised by law, including disclosure of suspicious or threshold transactions or activities to the relevant authorities and;
  • by sharing aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers;
  • if you have applied for credit from us:
    • to a credit reporting agency for the purpose of obtaining a credit report about you and/or to allow the credit reporting agency to maintain a credit information file containing information about you;
    • to a debt collection agency;
    • with your consent, to other credit providers for the purpose of assessing your application for credit; or
    • with your consent, to guarantors if a credit arrangement is guaranteed.
  • to Work and Income New Zealand;
  • to the Ministry of Justice;
  • to the Department of Corrections;
  • to Customs Service New Zealand;
  • to Inland Revenue Department;
  • to NZ Transport Agency (NZTA/Motochek);
  • to Department of Internal Affairs
  • to Kāinga Ora Homes and Communities;
  • to your employer;
  • to your representatives, such as your legal or financial adviser;
  • to your landlord;
  • to Debt Recovery Agencies;
  • when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights; and
  • where we are authorised or required to do so by law.

We may also disclose your credit information, including account information, default information, repayment history (including whether payments are made on time) and identification information to credit reporting agencies. 

Information disclosed by us to credit reporting agencies may be listed in their systems, used by them to provide their credit reporting services or other information services, and supplied to their customers who use their services to make credit decisions about you or any applicable organisation you are representing. 

Access or Correct Your Personal Information

You are responsible for promptly informing us of any change to your personal information.  If the information held by us is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, then you may ask us to correct the information and we will either correct the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate. 

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have certain rights of access to and correction of  personal information (including your credit information) that we hold about you.  

You can request access to or correct your personal information by calling 0800 268 325 or asking at any branch being Aotea Finance Limited, 27 East Tamaki Road, Hunters Corner, Papatoetoe, Aotea Finance (Manukau) Limited, 49 Cavendish Drive, Manukau, Aotea Finance (West Auckland) Limited, 3047 Great North Road, New Lynn, Aotea Finance (Takanini) Limited, 3/327 Great South Road, Takanini, & Aotea Finance (Panmure) Limited, 84 Queens Drive, Panmure. 

In some cases, we do not have to give you access to certain information. If this is the case, we will explain why this is the case.

Third Party Partners and Analytics

We may collect information about you when you visit our website or social media pages.  We promote our products and services on our websites and social media.  Third party vendors, including Google, show our advertisements on sites throughout the internet.  Both us and these vendors may use cookies, separate to those required to maintain secure connections, to assist in serving the most relevant available advertisements to you based on your prior visits to our websites.  You do not need to accept these cookies to transact with us and you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page. The information we collect includes IP addresses, the number of page visits, pages viewed via our websites, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other websites following your visit to one of our websites or applications, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the websites and applications where we advertise.

Throughout our public websites, the Google Analytics system is used to measure anonymised site activity, associating multiple sessions across multiple devices.  The information generated by these cookies (which includes your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on the servers belonging to the companies providing us with analytic services (notably Google).  These agencies may also transfer information gathered in this way to their agents or to other entities as required by law.  

We also use other tools in order to better target advertising and our communications, including but not limited to Google’s Remarketing feature and Facebook’s Remarketing feature. 

By using any of our websites you consent to the processing of data about you as explained above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  These websites have their own privacy policies and we have no responsibility for linked websites, or their communication with you, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. 

Electronic Communication

We may use electronic communication (including email and SMS/text message) for the purpose of disclosure pursuant to the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003 and any other reason such as for marketing purposes. 

Marketing and Opting Out

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products and services.  We may also share your personal information with our related companies, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services.  You may opt out of receiving this material at any time by contacting us on 0800 268 325 or by email to info@aoteafinance.co.nz], or using the opt out function in the message itself or by contacting Aotea Finance Ltd, 27 East Tamaki Road, Hunters Corner, Papatoetoe, Aotea Finance (Manukau) Limited, 49 Cavendish Drive, Manukau, Aotea Finance (West Auckland) Limited, 3047 Great North Road, New Lynn, Aotea Finance (Takanini) Limited, 3/237 Great South Road, Takanini and Aotea Finance (Panmure) Limited, 84 Queens Drive, Panmure.

Your consent to receive this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise. 

Privacy Concerns, Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and/or our handling of personal information or you believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act 2020, please notify us by email at complaints@aoteafinance.co.nz or in writing to Aotea Finance Limited at P.O. Box 23424, Papatoetoe, Auckland. Once submitted, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and investigate the matter.  We will work with you to resolve your concerns within a reasonable period of time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy if our practices change.  We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website. 

Your continued use of the website will indicate your acceptance of the updated policy.  

Privacy Notice and Consent with Applications

As part of making an application to us you will need to agree to our Privacy Notice and Consent

Link to our Privacy Act Acknowledgement

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 August 2023